DroneShield
Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting DroneShield’s Website. DroneShield provides this site as a way to share information and knowledge in support its business. DroneShield, LLC, DroneShield Limited, and any affiliated companies (referred to herein as "DroneShield," "we," "us," or "our") maintain DroneShield’s Website. 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the DroneShield Website (www.DroneShield.com).  Please note that this policy does not apply to other sites affiliated with DroneShield, our members, other companies' or organizations' websites to which we link, third party sites that link to us, or to our off-line activities.

 

THIS PRIVACY POLICY DISCLOSES HOW WE COLLECT, USE, SHARE, AND PROTECT INFORMATION GATHERED FROM DRONESHIELD’S WEBSITE.  BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU ARE AGREEING TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AS POSTED IN THIS AREA.   IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH ANY TERMS OR PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR WEBSITE.  IN ADDITION, PLEASE REVIEW OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS, WHICH GOVERN YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITES AND ANY DISPUTE ABOUT PRIVACY.

 

The Information We Collect

 

We may collect and store any information you enter on our website or give to us in any other way.  The type and amount of information DroneShield collects about you varies according to how you use the DroneShield Website.

 

Collection of Personal Information

 

Many of the features on our website are offered without collecting any Personal Information from you.  "Personal Information" means personally identifiable information, such as your name, position, company, street address, telephone number, fax number, date of birth, e-mail address and other identifiers that permit physical or online identification of a specific individual.  You can browse most of our website and view much of our content on our website anonymously.

 

There are certain pages of DroneShield’s Website and features that require you to provide (voluntarily and at your option) certain Personal Information to contact DroneShield or otherwise request information from DroneShield.  In addition, we collect Personal Information when you send us an e-mail or otherwise contact us through DroneShield’s Website.

 

 

Providing us with Personal Information is entirely optional and voluntary.  However, if you do not provide the Personal Information requested, we may elect to not make the related service available for your use. 

 

Collection of Non-Personal Information

 

We may also collect and store non-personally identifiable information about your visit whenever you interact with our website.  For example, we may automatically collect your domain name; IP address; means of entry to the site; the type of browser and operating system used to access the site; the date, time and duration of each visit; and the pages you visit. 

 

Use of Cookies

 

Our website may use "cookies" to enhance your experience.  A cookie is a small file sent to your browser by a website's computer.  Your web browser places the "cookie" on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about you.  We use cookies to track site usage and to improve content and offerings.  Depending on the software browser you use, you may opt-out of the cookies delivered by our website by changing the setting.  Be aware that this will disable all cookies delivered to your browser, not just the ones that may be delivered by our website.

 

How We Use Collected Information

 

We use information you provide about yourself collected through the DroneShield Website to fulfill your request for our products, programs, or services; to respond to your comments and inquiries; and to offer you other products, programs, or services that we believe may be of interest to you.  For example, Personal Information may be used to communicate with you, such as to answer an inquiry or provide product sales information.  

 

Information from Other Sources

 

Personal Information you have provided may be used in combination with other information obtained through other means.  For example, we may use your name, company, and e-mail address provided to us online in conjunction with other information in our records in order to provide you with a user name and password to access a non-public DroneShield Website, forum, or specialized area. 

 

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

 

Non-personally identifiable information, including information automatically gathered by our web servers, is used to determine overall site traffic, popularity of areas of the site, what our users are looking for, and from where our users are linking to us.  This information may also be used for aggregate statistical reporting, to improve the design and content of our sites, and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.

 

 

Who May Use Collected Information

 

Information collected, whether personal or non-personal, may be shared within DroneShield and affiliated companies, and externally with third parties, such as members and business partners.  DroneShield also reserves the right to sell or license the use of information collected from our website.  However, it is our policy to not disclose externally with third parties personal information collected on our site, except in the following instances:

 

The Personal Information provided to us may be transferred, disclosed, sold, licensed or shared with third parties to fulfill a request for our products, programs, or services and to those who may be engaged by us specifically to handle and deliver certain activities and perform other technical and processing functions, such as sending e-mail, responding to information requests, or otherwise operating our site.  They have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

 

Information provided to us through correspondence may be shared (as appropriate) with other interested parties, including our members. 

 

We may also disclose Personal Information to third parties (and our members) (1) when required by law or when the information is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings; (2) to protect and defend our rights and property; or (3) when necessary to protect our interests, our website, the safety of its users, or the public. 

 

Other than as set forth above, we currently do not intend to share your Personal Information with third parties for other purposes.  However, in the future we may disclose Personal Information you have provided to third parties for additional purposes. In the event we do, we will provide notices of such use to our users.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

 

We do not solicit or knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 13, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).  For more information about COPPA, please visit: http://www.ftc.gov/opa/2010/03/coppa.shtm.

 

Collection of Information by Third Parties, Third-Party Sites and Sponsors

 

Our site may contain links to other sites.  Other sites have their own information practices that may be different than ours.  If you choose to use any of these links, you will be leaving our website and going to a third party (external) website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies at these external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices at these external sites or their use of any information they may collect from you.

 

In addition, you may have linked to our website through another site.  In such cases, the site you linked from may collect information from users who click on the link to the DroneShield Website.  You may want to refer to the privacy policies on those sites to see how they collect and use this information.

 

Information Correction or Changes

 

You have the ability to correct or change certain information in our records, such as your address and contact information.  Generally, you may change this information at any time and as often as necessary.  If you need assistance or have questions about correcting information, you can contact us via e-mail at info@droneshield.com.

 

E-Mails

 

If you have provided us with your e-mail address and you wish to change your address or no longer wish to receive these communications, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions that appear in these e-mail communications or you can contact us via e-mail at info@droneshield.com.

 

Please note that any information that we have collected may remain in back-up storage, archival, and/or our log files, for some period of time after a deletion request.  This may be the case even though no information about your account remains actively used as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Consent to Transfer

In the event that DroneShield is acquired by or merged with another company, or in connection with the potential sale or transfer of some or all of the business assets of our website, DroneShield reserves the right to sell, license or transfer to a third party entity your information. 

 

International Users

 

Regardless of where you live or do business, by using the DroneShield Website, you agree that we may collect, use, and transfer your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Notification of Changes

 

Periodically we may make changes to this policy.  You are responsible for periodically checking our website for changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after these changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes with regard to any information collected.

 

Contact Information

 

We welcome your feedback regarding this Privacy Policy.  If you have any comments, questions or concerns about this privacy policy you may contact us at: info@droneshield.com

 

Last Updated

 

This Privacy Policy was updated on July 12, 2017.

 

Member Login
Welcome, (First Name)!

Forgot? Show
Log In
Enter Member Area
My Profile Log Out